World Class Specialists

To ensure that the service provided by My Specialist is world class we work with some of Australia’s pre-eminent specialists. Below is a list of the current specialists in the My Specialist program. To ensure that you receive an appointment with one of our specialists within five business days, call the My Specialist team on 1300 151 256.

Cardiologists

Name Specialisation
Dr Alex McLellan Cardiac Electrophysiology, Cardiovascular Implantable Electronic Devices, Microsurgical Reconstruction
Assoc Prof Justin Mariani Advanced Heart Failure Management, Device Implantation & Management, Coronary Care Management, Cardiomyopathies, Arrhythmia Management
Prof Robert Whitbourn Ischaemic Heart Disease, TAVI, Valvular Heart Disease, Hypertension/Renal Denervation
Dr Sonny Palmer Coronary and Structural Heart Intervention

Hand Surgeon

Name Specialisation
Mr Peter Maloney Hand Surgery
Mr Tim Bennett Hand Surgery

Neurosurgeons

Name Specialisation
Mr Brendan O’Brien Aneurysm, tumour resection (brain, spine), hydrocephalus, spine surgery.
Mr David Oehme Back pain, sciatica, disc herniation, spinal fusion and brain tumours.
Mr Ivan Bhaskar Brain & Spine.
Mr Paul Smith Spine, Brain, Skull Base Burgery, Brain/Spinal Tumours, Cerebrovascular Surgery.

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Name Specialisation
Dr Thomas Cade Prolapse & Incontinence Surgery, Infertility Investigation & Surgery, Poorly Healing Obstetric Repair or Pelvic Floor Trauma
A/Prof Vinay Rane Obstetrics, Minimally Invasive Laparoscopic & Robotic Surgery

Orthopaedic Surgeons

Name Specialisation
Mr. Altay Altuntas Hip, Knee, Ankle
Mr. Andrew Chia Hip, Knee
Mr. Audi Widjaja Hip, Knee, Ankle, Foot
Mr. Austin Vo Knee, Shoulder
Mr. Camdon Fary Hip, Knee
Mr. Chris Kondogiannis Knee Arthroscopy, Ligament Resection, High Tibial Osteotomy, Arthroplasty – Hip/knee
Mr. Christopher Pullen Shoulder, Elbow
Ms Claudia Di Bella Bone & Soft Tissue Tumours, Hip/Knee Joint Replacement
Mr. Daniel Goldbloom Foot, Ankle
Mr. Dirk van Bavel Knee, Hip
Mr. Douglas Li Knee, Shoulder
Mr. Francis R Lyons Shoulder
Mr. Grant Pang Hip, Knee, Shoulder, Musculoskeletal tumours
Mr. Hamish Curry Ankle, Foot
Mr. James Stoney Hip, Knee
Mr. John Salmon Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist
Mr. Mark C Blackney Foot, Ankle
Mr. Nathan White Knee Surgery, Arthroplasty, Mako, Complex Ligament, Patellofemoral, Hip Arthroplasty
Mr. Phong Tran Hip, Knee, Shoulder
Mr. Raymond Crowe Hip, Knee, Shoulder
Mr. Robert J Howells Hip, Knee, Shoulder
Mr. Shane Blackmore Hip, Knee, Shoulder
Mr. Simon Holland Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist
Mr. William Pianta Hip, Knee, Shoulder

Plastic Surgeon

Name Specialisation
Dr Richard Zinn Skin Cancer, Breast Reconstruction, Hand Surgery

Breast Surgeon

Name Specialisation
Mr Anthony Hyett Complaints, Lumps, Oncology

Urology

Name Specialisation
Dr Marilyn Raj Kidney Stone Disease, Urology Cancer’s (Prostate, Kidney etc.), BPH